WFFC Heritage

WFFC Heritage

Current information and archives

Our Heritage

Historical documents, photos, member interview notes, audio and video recordings

The materials, items, and other information, including any portraits, photographs, caricatures, or other likenesses contained in or accessed through this web site and identified with the Washington Fly Fishing Club are the property of the Washington Fly Fishing Club, are intended to educate the Club’s members and other visitors to this website, and are not to be distributed, published, or otherwise used by anyone, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without the advance, express written permission of the Club.

Member Interview: Ralph Wahl

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Presentation: Greg Crumbaker

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Interview: Perry Barth

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Interview: Earl George

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Interview: Steve Raymond

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Interview: Andy Hall

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Interview: Gil Nyerges

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Interview: Dick Thompson

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Interview: Frank Headrick

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Member Interview: Gordy Young

Submitted by: Twelve23 Admin

Awards & Recipients

Every year, members are nominated for these awards, and they’re presented at the Awards dinner.

Awards are given in the following categories:

Empty Creel:

member who has demonstrated exceptional dedication and made significant contributions to the welfare of the Club

Half-Assed:

member, selected by prior year’s recipient, who has demonstrated significant acts of “half-assedness”

Tommy Brayshaw:

member who has made distinctive and meritorious contributions to the general community through furtherance of the aims and purposes of the Club

Letcher Lambuth:

flyfisher within Washington, Oregon, or British Columbia who has made original, significant, and lasting contributions to the art of fly fishing

Andy:

member who has suffered cruelly and repeatedly from the dictates of Murphy’s Law

Boyd Aigner:

winner of annual fly-tying competition

Gold Button:

award for largest fish caught during the year in certain categories (for details see June 2008 Gold Button Notice)
Year Empty Creel Half-Assed Tommy Brayshaw Letcher Lambuth Andy Boyd Aigner
2018


5
5
1
3
2017


5
2
5
2016

4
2015

4
2
2014

1
1
2
1
2013


3
6
2012



3
2
2011


3
1
2010

4
2009



3
1
4
2008


5
1
4
2007
2006
2005


3
2
6
2004
2003


2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997


3
3
1
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991


5
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985


3
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971


1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941

Past Presidents

Thank you for your service!

Year Member
2021 Jim Goedhart
2020 Jim Goedhart
2019 Jim Goedhart
2018 John Gravendyk
2017 John Gravendyk
2016 Gary Bergquist
2015 Gary Bergquist
2014 Michael Moscynski
2013 Michael Wearne
2012 Michael Wearne
2011 Rocco Maccarrone
2010 Ed Sozinho
2009 Pat Peterman
2008 Bill Kuper
2007 John Schuitemaker
2006 Robert Birkner
2005 Robert Birkner
2004 Jim McRoberts
2003 Richard Embry
2002 Kris Kristoferson
2001 Kris Kristoferson
2000 Greg Crumbaker
1999 Greg Crumbaker
1998 James Schmidt
1997 Frank Webster
1996 Milton Douglas
1995 Milton Douglas
1994 Don Simonson
1993 Paul Lingbloom
1992 Frank Webster
1991 Ronald Dion
1990 Ronald Dion
1989 Ken Jarvis
1988 James Poore
1987 Donald Clough
1986 Chuck Steward
1985 Chuck Ballard
1984 Ron Mazurek
1983 Ron Mazurek
1982 Bob Graham
1981 Bob Graham
1980 John Callahan
1979 John Callahan
1978 Richard Stearns
1977 William Rundall
1976 Jack Challender
1975 Ed Foss
1974 Boyd Aigner
1973 Bob Sincock
1972 Carl Coggins
1971 Andrew Hall
1970 Steve Raymond
1969 Gilbert Nyerges
1968 William (Bill) Redman
1967 Gordy Young
1966 Don Good
1965 Jerry Nordgram
1964 Peter Baird
1963 Harry Bailey
1962 Bruce Clingan
1961 Joe Anderson
1960 Dick Thompson
1959 Ken Sellen
1958 Bob Eisenhart
1957 Don Ives
1956 Russ Light
1955 Walt Johnson
1954 Vince Sellen
1953 Don Sachs
1952 Earl George
1951 Gordon Rowe
1950 Ed Gullidge
1949 Jack Pratt
1948 Bill Hosie
1947 Jerry Swanson
1946 Sanford Bacon
1945 Bruce Cox
1944 Dawn Holbrook
1943 Frank Headrick
1942 Frank Headrick
1941 Marvin Brown
1940 Enos Bradner
1939 Enos Bradner